Privacy Notice

Introduction

Welcome to the Galliers Homes Limited privacy notice.

Galliers Homes respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Important information and who we are

    Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Galliers Homes collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you make an enquiry.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

Galliers Homes Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Galliers", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Protection Contact (DPC) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPC using the details set out below.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: Galliers Homes Ltd

Name of Data Protection Contact: Data Protection Manager

Email address: dataprivacy@galliershomes.co.uk

Postal address: St Judes House, Chasetown, Staffordshire, WS7 3XQ

Telephone number: 01543 671818

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 31st May 2018

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes email address, telephone number (home and mobile) and postal address.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in our enquiry form.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive Technical Data about you from third parties as set out below.

(a) analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU];

 

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

- Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

- Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

  • Where we wish to conduct marketing, we will seek your consent.

- To manage if and how you would like to receive marketing communications from us

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

1. Legitimate Interests

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data

- This is necessary for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or a restructuring exercise

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

- This is necessary to study how individuals use our website, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our strategy.

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, users relationships and experiences.

- This is necessary to define types of users for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop and inform our strategy

  • To respond to queries made through the website

- This is necessary to be able to provide you with a response to your query.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

2. Legal or regulatory obligation

We also rely on the legal or regulatory obligation ground to process your data in some circumstances. This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

3. Consent

If you give us your consent, we will use your identity and contact data to get in touch about parts of our business we think may interest you, via the means of your choosing when you sign up on our website. We call this marketing and this is explained in the next section.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices around marketing and advertising.

Detailed below are examples of how collected data may be used for marketing and purposes;

  • We may periodically send promotional emails, texts or letters about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address, telephone number or postal address you have provided.
  • We utilise an Infinity call tracking solution to monitor the effectiveness of our marketing channels. As part of this service, calls received via a tracking number will be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. These recordings are held on file for a period of one month.
  • We may use the data to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, telephone, post or text. We may use your information to customise the website according to your interest.
  • Opting out

You can always opt out of any marketing communication at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above.

  • External Third Parties:

- Estate and managing agents
- Google/Facebook

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

i.          Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

ii.          Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

iii.         Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

iv.        Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

v.         Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

vi.        Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

vii.        Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the Data Protection Contact.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.